Oregon Labor Market Information System
Occupational Growth Chart
Ten-Year Occupational Projections
Select Occupation:
Select Region:



Projected Job Growth, 2010 to 2020
Oregon Statewide
OccupationEmploymentChange% ChangeAnnual
Openings
20102020
All Occupations1,644,1581,941,856297,69818.1%72,840
  Health Care125,013159,87534,86227.9%6,029
  Construction and Extraction58,29472,87314,57925.0%2,892
  Service267,391320,28452,89319.8%14,182
  Office and Administrative Support262,348309,94747,59918.1%11,030
  Management, Business and Financial144,607170,03725,43017.6%5,882
  Production104,660122,55617,89617.1%4,105
  Transportation and Material Moving118,081138,17920,09817.0%5,241
  Farming, Fishing and Forestry38,90245,1776,27516.1%1,845
  Professional and Related269,963311,68441,72115.5%10,714
  Sales and Related171,558197,75726,19915.3%8,210
  Installation, Maintenance and Repair58,17366,9158,74215.0%2,283