Oregon Labor Market Information System
Occupational Growth Chart
Ten-Year Occupational Projections
Select Occupation:
Select Region:



Projected Job Growth, 2012 to 2022
Oregon Statewide
OccupationEmploymentChange% ChangeAnnual
Openings
20122022
All Occcupations1,683,3201,941,712258,39215.4%65,269
  Construction and Extraction58,70874,06215,35426.2%25,193
  Health Care129,125155,22026,09520.2%51,766
  Farming, Fishing and Forestry39,50146,7017,20018.2%17,847
  Service278,684328,71850,03418.0%135,918
  Management, Business and Financial157,916183,27925,36316.1%57,487
  Professional and Related275,206316,63641,43015.1%99,267
  Installation, Maintenance and Repair61,72370,1998,47613.7%23,017
  Sales and Related170,771193,31322,54213.2%72,344
  Production107,665120,96513,30012.4%35,651
  Transportation and Material Moving119,382133,87514,49312.1%42,385
  Office and Administrative Support262,782294,70631,92412.1%89,639