Oregon Labor Market Information System
Quality Information, Informed Choices
Oregon will add 258,000 jobs between 2012 and 2022, according to recently released projections from the Oregon Employment Department.
Mar-25-2014
Quick Stats
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013
Oregon6.9%6.8%8.0%
United States6.7%6.7%7.5%
Local Area RatesLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Oregon Job Growth
Nonfarm Payroll Employment, in Thousands
Seasonally Adjusted
   Change From
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013Feb 2014Mar 2013
Total1,708.91,701.41,662.67.546.3
Construction80.278.472.41.87.8
Manufacturing177.8178.1174.1-0.33.7
Trade, Transport and Utilities323.2323.7315.9-0.57.3
Financial Activities92.091.191.10.90.9
Professional and Business Services215.2214.0206.51.28.7
Educational and Health Services247.7245.5241.52.26.2
Leisure and Hospitality181.1179.0174.72.16.4
Other Services60.059.857.90.22.1
Government291.3291.8288.7-0.52.6
View Detailed Report
decorationRegional Information decoration decorationPress Release decoration

Employment Situation Press Conference

April 15, 2014

To read the March 2014 monthly employment in Oregon press release, click here.

For future release dates, click here.

decorationWhat's New decoration
Vacancies numbered 32,700 in the winter months of 2014.
Apr-14-2014
Analysis of the employment and unemployment data for February 2014.
Mar-25-2014
Top Recruited Occupations are Similar Across Oregon's Metro Areas Employers are heavily recruiting the same types of jobs in nearly every area of the state.
Mar-25-2014
Ready, Willing, and Able About 284,000 Oregonians identified themselves as disabled in 2012. Earnings and employment are lower among people with disabilities.
Mar-25-2014
Where Women Work and How Much They Earn Women hold 49 percent of Oregon jobs, and the average woman brings home nearly $1,500 a month less than the average man.
Mar-25-2014
Oregon consistently outpaces the U.S. in union membership as a share of total employment.
Mar-25-2014
Oregon's Hispanic population grew more than 50 percent between 2002 and 2012.
Mar-25-2014
Counting new employers is yet one more interesting piece of the Eastern Oregon labor market puzzle.
Mar-25-2014
If you've been wondering what positions are going unfilled, and what companies are looking for in terms of education and experience, this report on job vacancies is for you.
Feb-25-2014